The study of retention management of large scale farm in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SUMITA Tsuyoshi  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60355261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 賢悦  秋田県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、水産振興センター及び林業研究研修センター), 企画経営室, 主任研究員 (70611226)
中村 勝則  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80315605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Yoshitaka  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10463225)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人材定着 / 農業法人 / 職務満足度 / 経営発展 / 人材育成 / モチベーション / 離職要因 / 組織社会化 / 人材管理の類型化 / 離職要因分析 / 雇用型大規模法人経営 / 仕事継続意欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The factors which are important for the retention management of large scale farm in Japan are; a) working condition, b) job description, c) promotion, career and training, d) work environment, e) performance rating, f) philosophy of business and leadership and g) family- friendly. The factors a, b, c, d are important as basic conditions and factors e, f, g are effective to increase employee’s motivation. To improve these conditions, employees will contribute the farm voluntary and as the result, the performance of management will increase.