Agricultural vulnerability and adaptation potential to climate change in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
Research Collaborator Aquino Albert P.  Philippine Council for Agriculture, Aquatic and Natural Resources Research and Development, Department of Science and Technology, Director
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気候変動 / 農業 / 脆弱性 / フィリピン / 農家調査 / インデックス分析 / 世帯調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to identify regions and households vulnerable to climate disasters recently worsen by climate change, and to examine the determinants of climate vulnerability in special connection with agricultural production in developing countries. Data was collected in the high flood-risk country, the Philippines, and the high drought-risk country, Senegal. Our results show that most of the experts’ characteristics do not give significant effects on the weight structure of vulnerability index, that the index is determined by multiple factors, that the level of vulnerability is affected by geographical factors in the Philippines and, in contrast, by farm household characteristics in Senegal, and that it is difficult to figure out the simple relationship between vulnerability and resilience.