Ex-post Evaluation of the Effects of Tariff Reduction on Agricultural Trade Under the FTA/EPA Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroaki  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (70329019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 敦史  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
石田 貴士  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (30623467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際食料経済 / 農産品貿易 / 地域貿易協定 / 国際食料経済・貿易 / 経済連携協定 / 貿易転換・創出効果 / 特恵関税 / 事後評価分析 / 時系列分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study investigates the trend in selected agricultural commodities under the movement of Japan’s EPAs. Time series analyses using ADF tests suggest that the reduction of tariffs hardly brought about trade creation except in the case of shrimp where the export from the partner countries in the EPAs had virtually occupied the Japanese market. This evidence may support the classical framework by Viner rather than that of the GTAP model, while the estimation results are not clear-cut. We should take into account the fact that opening of the Japanese markets in agricultural products are still moderate in spite of the consecutive implementation of EPAs as of 2016. The cases of Thailand and LAO PDR under the ASEAN AEC was aloso investigated. The study results were presented in some academic meetings.