study on the dairy buisiness of the Japanise dairy industry in the global market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASAKA Masamitsu  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (90191098)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酪農 / 乳業 / 海外事業 / 原料乳調達 / 生乳取引契約 / 酪農生産者組織化 / 直営牧場 / 原料調達 / 販路開拓 / 国際規格 / 生産者組織化 / 牛乳乳製品 / 生乳市場 / 販売チャネル / 酪農乳業政策 / 乳ビジネスへの参入 / 消費構造変化 / 生乳取引方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the Japanese dairy companies that have started their businesses in overseas markets, although they have been able to utilize their Japanese based knowledge and know-how, they are facing severe challenges in securing stable supply of high-quality raw milk, and in expanding the marketing channels of milk and dairy products. This research focuses on the problems in raw milk procurement, and examines the merits and issues of each of the following procurement methods. The methods are: 1) raw milk procurement from well-established dairy enterprises which have good reputation in terms of quantity and quality; 2) special contract with milk farmers’ groups which have met certain requirements; 3) direct procurement from the company-owned dairy farms. By making comparison with the dairy production and marketing industry of other countries, the potentials of exporting milk powder by the “Japan・third country” milk exporting companies is analyzed.