Rural Development and Agricultural Network Organization: German Maschinenring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2015-2017)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Awaji Kazunori  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (90201904)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農作業受委託 / ネットワーク組織 / 農業・農村の多面的価値 / 農業機械銀行 / 農業機械利用 / 農業ヘルパー / 農業コントラクター / 生産組織 / マシーネンリング / 仲介機能 / 農業・農村の多面的機能 / サービスの多様化 / 農作業請負業者 / 農業機械技術 / 農業組織 / 農作業ヘルパー / 営農支援 / 地域農業活性化 / 地域保全 / 経営複合化 / グリーンキーパー / 再生可能エネルギー / 農外所得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maschinenring was built in Germany to avoid the mechanization poverty problem. It owns no machines and mediates machine utilization between farmers. Maschinenring has developed as an organization to maintain the rural economy through expanding and diversifying the activities. The study examined the process of organizational development and analyzed the changing structure of the Maschinenring. At the early stage the organization could be working based on the mutual help between farmers. At the next stage, through the agricultural structural change, the specialized work force was needed and the workers for the farm service were employed. Moreover, for the further mechanization the Maschinenring invested some machines for rent. The Maschinenring system has formed the service providers among farmers and combine the providers with the farmers or non-farmers who need the various services. Maschinenring is a network organization and its principle is so flexible as to adjust the new demand.