Investigation of the role of food business operators and central/local governments in ensuring food safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Haruyo  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (60452281)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品安全 / リスク管理 / 食品事業者 / 国・地方自治体 / 食品衛生監視指導 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food business operators have the primary responsibility for providing safe food. It is necessary to develop the system which helps food business operators fulfill such responsibility. In this study the following two points were examined:(1)The current introduction status of the system for ensuring food safety and its problem (especially regarding GAP and HACCP).(2)Role of the government (country and local governments) and its role sharing.
For these investigations, in addition to the literatures and documents, interviews to the governments, food business operators were conducted. In order to clarify the features and problems in Japan, comparative analysis between Japan and Germany were also done.