Historical Roles of fomal and infomal Distibution Channels of Food; Lessons from Hiroshima's Reconstructing Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2015-2017)
Hiroshima University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yano Izumi  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (90289265)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生鮮食料品 / 中央卸売市場 / 卸売市場法 / 地方都市 / 青果商 / 経済民主主義 / 地場流通 / 民間集荷業者 / 公益性 / 生鮮食料品流通 / 卸売市場 / 差別的取り扱いの禁止 / 受託拒否の禁止 / 農産物取扱商業資本 / 卸売業者 / 経済復興 / 民間流通 / 広島 / 歴史 / 戦後復興 / 都市近郊野菜産地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the processes of economic development, both of formal and informal distribution channels and those related agents could have complemented each other in fresh food market. Before the formal distribution channels were established, without the informal distributors who had connections with farmers in the suburbs, the development of the city would be difficult. Those informal sectors were indispensable both for farmers and people in the city. After the economic development time, the central wholesale market system in Japan has worked as a quite formal distribution system of fresh food as it is managed under the Wholesale Market Law. But, if you see the system with historical consideration, the central wholesale market is formal but the actual dealings are done by private traders who were mostly from informal sector before the economic development.