Analysis on the possibility of farm management growth based trust and cooperation in rural societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Muto Yukio  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90596123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業経営の成長 / 雇用管理 / 人材育成 / 集落営農の利益 / 人的投資 / 農業の担い手 / 集落営農 / 世代間協力 / 労務管理 / 経営規模拡大 / 経営管理 / 協力関係 / 農地貸借仲介 / 経営者能力 / 経営改善努力 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 信頼 / 農地集積 / JAのガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assumes two types of farm management organizations which Japanese farmers can build to achieve farm management growth based on trust and cooperation in rural societies. The one is community farming organized by farmers in a relatively small region, and the other is entrepreneurial farm managements that individually accumulate lands to realize management growth. With regards to the former, this study illustrates how farmers can recognize the merit of cooperation in community farming, and how community farming organizations can efficiently conduct human investments on the participants. With regards to the latter, on the other hand, this study investigates how farm managers in Kagawa Prefecture tend to design the managements of production and workers, and to plan human resource developments. Besides, the study explains how the managerial efforts of entrepreneurial farm managers can accompany the cooperation of neighbor farmers who anticipate the conservation of their lands.