Research on Actual Condition and Enforcement of Farmland Management Ability Surveyed by Agricultural Committees After the Revision of Agricultural Land Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Atsushi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90229435)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords市町村農業委員会 / 農地管理力 / 農地パトロール / 農地利用集積 / 遊休農地 / 人・農地プラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the actual condition and enforcement of farmland management ability by agricultural committees was analyzed and discussed based on the results of questionnaires and surveys
As a result of the analysis, most of the committees have completed the survey on the actual use of farmlands, and the locations and dimensions of abandoned farmlands have been identified. Meanwhile, it has been clarified that mediation work on farmland use and consolidation has not been active enough. The major concern is considered to be that there are not enough people who accept farmland, therefore it is necessary for the agricultural committees to attempt to secure and educate new agricultural workers.