A Study on the Agricultural Policy to the FTA in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA MASARU  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10363417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFTA / 韓国農業 / 農業所得 / 直接支払い / FTA / FTA(自由貿易協定) / FTA農業対策 / 米関税化 / 米産業発展対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
South Korea concluded the high level FTA with the United States. As a result, Agricultural produce import from the United States was increased certainly. South Korea introduced a FTA agricultural policy, but the main purpose was the enhancement of the international competitive power. The policy of the compensation of direct damage by FTA was only direct payment for FTA damage compensation and the retire support. But the former had the problem for limitation of damage by the FTA, limitation for 10years, the low level of compensation, and the latter had the problem that a domestic production was rather tight.