Project/Area Number |
26450319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Kyoei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 佑樹 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 講師 (40618485)
丸山 敦史 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANO Yuuki 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 講師 (40618485)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射性物質 / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所 / チェルノブイリ原子力発電所 / 食の安全性 / 再生可能エネルギー / 二項ロジット分析 / コレスポンデンス分析 / 順序ロジット分析 / スウェーデン / フィンランド / ウクライナ / 食の安全・安心 / 原子力発電所 / 食品安全管理政策 / 政府情報の信頼性 / 香港 / アメリカ / 中国 / エネルギー / 環境問題 / 食品 / フランス / チェルノブイリ / 安全対策 / ロジットモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we sought to understand the current situation regarding measures employed by foreign communities against radioactive contamination of foodstuffs and, through an investigation of foreign citizens, examine our Japan can apply the measures introduced overseas. The countries studied consisted of Japan, Hong Kong, France, Sweden, Finland, and Ukraine. The results of face-to-face and online interviews with citizens from these countries revealed that citizens with little information regarding the radioactive contamination of foodstuffs were particularly anxious, indicating that governments need to provide appropriate information on this issue. There was a tendency for citizens in countries in which the government was trusted to also show trust in the information provided regarding safety from radioactive contamination. There is a need for governments to consolidate information provided regarding the radioactive contamination of foodstuffs and food safety.