| Project/Area Number |
26450320
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
kazuo morozumi 東京農業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30312622)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平口 嘉典 女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 専任講師 (10509285)
西澤 栄一郎 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328900)
加藤 麻希子 東京農業大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (40650586)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUNII Daisuke 農林省農林水産政策研究所, 研究員 (00599954)
TANAKA Atsushi 農林省農林水産政策研究所, 研究員 (00392572)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 地域に根差した推進体制 / 農家の副業的事業 / 地域の自然資源 / 木炭発電 / 水車発電 / ビジネスとして実現 / グリーン電力証書制度 / 自伐型林業 / 環境ビジネス / 地域ビジネス / 森林組合 / グリーン電力の環境価値 / 農業経済学 / 環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, mountainous areas in Japan are facing two serious problems: the deterioration of natural environment and the stagnation of rural economy. To deal with these problems we have to establish a new relationship between restoring the natural environment and revitalizing the rural economy. Particularly, forests deteriorated in the ecosystem should be thinned properly. If making use of thinned woods is modestly compensated, then thinning these forests may be quickened. As a result, the ecosystem of the forest will be restored. The purpose of this research is to clarify the condition and system required to create this new relationship, especially in the case of part-time farmers who are mainly live in mountainous area and are engaging in restoring the natural environment as a side business.