Evaluation of environmental and resource policies for agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Eiichiro  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 勝也  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 教授 (20397938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Takashi  農林水産省・農林水産政策研究所, 主任研究官 (60356300)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境保全型農業直接支払交付金 / 生物多様性 / 農村振興 / 滋賀県 / 環境保全型農業直接支援対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an interdisciplinary model to evaluate the Direct Payment for Environmentally-Friendly Agriculture, the current scheme by Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Japan. We measured the effect of the change in nutrients inflow on the aquatic ecosystem in the watershed of Lake Nishinoko, Shiga Prefecture. The analysis showed that a substantial share of farms, over two-fifth, is required to commit to the scheme for 15 to 20 years in order to restore the aquatic ecosystem.
The effects of the Multifunctional Grant System, the current national scheme, on rural development were also examined in the case of Shirao-cho community in Omihachiman City, Shiga Prefecture. The Multifunctional Grant System served as a momentum for a series of rural development activities in the community. We revealed the hierarchy of these activities and the role of social capital for rural development in the community.