Extended-area Farming corporations in Hilly and Mountainous Areas: Implications and Future Policy Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Masayuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40204383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中山間地域 / 集落営農法人 / 広域経営法人 / 第3セクター / JA出資型法人 / 社会的企業 / LEADER / 広域ネットワーク化 / 個別経営と集落営農の連携 / 市町村農業公社 / JA出資型農業生産法人 / JA出資型農業生産法人 / 中山間地域等直接支払制度 / 農村ガバナンス / イギリスの農村政策 / イギリスの農村社会的企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hilly and Mountainous areas in Japan have been faced with a shrink of rural communities and a rapid increase of farmland abandonment due to a drastic declining and aging population. Such problems threaten huge and precious multi-functionalities of agriculture in the areas. In this research, I elucidated the configuration of new Extended-area Farming Corporation(EFC) responsible for fairly farming of large areas which have been emerged due to limits of conventional Community-based Farming Corporation. EFC was reexamined in the context of social enterprises of Japanese rural areas.