The formation condition of Accumulation of farmland in Large-scale farming and the existence situation of Rural community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hosoyama Takao  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター 水田作研究領域, 主席研究員 (50526944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉戸 克裕  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター 水田作研究領域, 上級研究員 (30567714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北陸水田作 / 北海道水田作 / 北海道酪農 / 農地の面的集積 / 大規模借地経営 / 農村集落 / 大区画圃場整備 / 地域資源管理 / 農地流動化 / 農業構造 / 農業動向解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following point was made clear by this research. Hokuriku area paddy farming: Farm retirement in the Rural community is remarkable in the 1ha division farmland area. Large-scale Paddy Tenant Farming outside the Rural community achieved accumulation of farmland. The Section of the management of regional agriculture resources disappeared there. Large-scale Paddy Tenant Farming outside the Rural community existed only as a farmland cultivator.
Hokkaido paddy farming: Farmland sell and a transfer of non-farmer are developed. Large-scale paddy farming was advancing accumulation of farmland by a crop zoning according to the village. Thus only small number of large-scale farming continues in the Rural community. Hokkaido dairy farming: Farm retirement is intense. Therefore there is a lot of large-scale farming, but accumulation of farmland is developed. At the same time, a further structural change and accumulation will be developed.