Study on the management of rural common property resources in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takumi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40178413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共有資源 / 灌漑システム / インドネシア / 灌漑 / 農業水利 / 制度変化 / インフラ / 土地生産性 / 公共財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the provision and the maintenance of common property resources, where the supply of goods and services tends to constitute a "tragedy of the commons" situation. We selected a water users’ association in Indonesia, in Central Java Province, as case studies. In recent years, new organization of irrigation management systems have been spreading rapidly in this area. Under this new organization, the irrigation association chief is elected based in the size of contribution competitively. Those who contribute the maximum investment to a village's infrastructure, can become the irrigation association chief. The irrigation association chief has incentives to supply irrigation services in order to acquire irrigation fees as income. We estimate the internal rate of return for chief’s investment. We found that the internal rate of return was 41%, higher than the average interest rate of 36% in the village financial market, revealing that it is economically rational behavior.