Migration of Agricultural Workers and Provincial Income Inequality: Analyses Using Indonesian Census Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hondai Susumu  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 名誉教授 (70138569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 和敏  長崎県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (40304084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords所得格差 / 労働分配率 / 労働過剰 / ルイスの転換点 / 労働生産性の上昇 / 労働移動 / 実質農業賃金率 / 労働不足 / クズネッツ仮説 / 生存水準 / 未熟練労働力 / 転換点 / GDP成長率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of our research is to find out why Indonesian income inequality has been still widening. To attain our objective, we analyzed firstly marginal productivity of agricultural laborers and found there was surplus labor of Lewis (1954) concept in the agricultural sector.
When there is surplus labor in an economy, the agricultural wage rate stays close to a subsistent level. As the result, the labor shares in both agricultural and non-agricultural sectors will decline as the average productivity of labor in both sectors increases. Then, these trends of labor share created a widening income inequality in Indonesia. The labor shares will move up only after Indonesian economy passes the turning point from the labor abundant to labor shortage economy. This change in labor share will improve Indonesian income equality substantially.