Project/Area Number |
26450328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA AKIRA 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50346376)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 食行動 / 食意識 / 母子世帯 / 貧困 / 子ども / 多重比較 / 欠食 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the dietary awareness and characteristics of eating behavior peculiar to children and mothers in mother-child households. We conducted quantitative analyses using individual data from several large sample surveys. The major findings of the statistical analyses are as follows: (1) Junior high school students from mother-child households are more likely to skip breakfast than their counterparts from two-parent households. In addition, mothers from mother-child households are more likely to skip meals and less likely to have a nutritionally balanced diet, pay attention to food safety, and spend time on housework, compared with mothers from two-parent households. This may be attributed to the fact that such mothers tend to work longer hours to support their families and must do many things on their own. (2) Adults who have grown up in mother-child households are more likely to skip breakfast in their adulthood, given their childhood habit of skipping breakfast.