| Project/Area Number |
26450330
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
| Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米倉 等 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40312623)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ファーミングシステム / 農家経済 / 意思決定 / 高地農業 / 多年生作物 / インドネシア / 農業多様性 / 農家経済調査 / 家内工業 / ハウスホールドモデル / 森林伐採 / アグロフォレストリー / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While traditional lowland agriculture was successfully transformed into a highly productive modern system through the introduction of “green revolution” technology, in contrast, traditional upland agriculture in Indonesia remains soil-erosive and bears production values that are as low as ever. Highly productive and sustainable agriculture in the monsoon uplands cannot be achieved without the incorporation of perennial crops into the farming systems there. Perennial-crop development provides rural populations with opportunities to generate sufficient income and employment. Our studies show that perennial crops in the uplands are underdeveloped not because of a lack of economic incentive, but rather because of a lack of farming land, education, financial assets, and most importantly food. Also, the introduction of perennial crops decreases the flexibility in farming system, thereby making more difficult to cope with rapidly changing environment.