An Empirical Study on the Influence of International Migration on the Socio-Economic Situation of Rural Area in South Asia and West Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIHIKO SUDA  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00407652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 隆一  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70198901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords南アジア / ネパール / バングラデシュ / イラン / 海外出稼ぎ / 移民 / 農村 / 西アジア / 地震 / 農村経済 / イラン革命 / 国際移民 / 農村社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field surverys concucted in Nepal and Bangladesh revealed that international migration for employment started from the middle class but has spread to the lower and the nea-bottom classes nowadays. Migration to foreign countries for employment leads to emancipation from caste binding for the oppressed low casts. And the remittance from overseas workers will contribute to reconstruction of the housing destoyed by the earthquake in 2015 in Nepal.Huge remittance from overseas to Bangladesh is contributing to the economic development and creation of employment opportunities in rural Bangladesh.
The field survey conducted in rural Iran revealed thant drought and overuse of underground water have caused poor crops in recent years, which has caused massive outflow of rural people to urban areas. On the other hand, massive inflow of laborers from Afghanistan to the rural Iran is observed. Afghanistani laboreres play an important role in agricultural production of Iran today.