The change of livelihood in rural households by transition to market economies in Ghana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NAKASONE Katsushige  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (10366411)
Research Collaborator Salifu A. B.  ガーナ・CSIR(科学産業研究評議会)
Nutsugha S.  SARI(サンバナ農業研究所)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアフリカ / 営農様式 / 小農生計 / 農村開発 / 市場経済化 / ガーナ / 小農生計メカニズム / 農村変容 / 農村の変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the southern part of Ghana, crops cultivation for export and domestic sales is carried out by utilizing the high potential of agricultural production. But food crops are mainly produced for self-consumption in the northern part of Ghana because of the poor cultivation condition. Such dual production structures shows an obvious economic disparities between northern and southern Ghana. However, due to the penetration of market economy in the northern part of Ghana, migrant farmers and non-agricultural activities are increasing as farmers need to secure more income.
Further explored the current farming structure with reference to land use pattern and farming practices, and examined the transformation of farming practitioner to other sector because of market economy penetration in the northern part of Ghana.Such changes in external conditions are exerting a great influence on agricultural scale reduction and aging of farmers in the northern part of Ghana.