Study on process of obtaining milk bovine by rural poor: Rediscovery of useful mechanism existing in rural society for realizing poverty reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Waseda University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Akiyoshi Megumi  立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (00580680)
Research Collaborator Patel Ila  Indian Rural Management Anand, Social Sciences Area, Senior Consultant and Former Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貧困削減 / 南アジア / 家畜飼養 / 農家経済 / 酪農開発 / 畜産物市場 / 多様化 / 乳用家畜 / 小農・零細農 / 委託飼育 / インド / 土地なし・零細農 / 社会開発 / 家畜入手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Livestock production is said to have diverse roles in social and economic development of rural poor. It is difficult for poor people to get expensive milk bovine (cattle and buffalo) to enter dairy farming. As a solution, I focused on the mechanism of consignment rearing of domestic animals and investigated this mechanism in India and in Bangladesh. It is suggested that the development of milk market and milk livestock market is promoting a change to a new mechanism. A traditional consignment rearing system that does not involve the transfer of money has changed into the mechanism with the view to obtaining cash income through the sale of consigned livestock.