Defining the Factors and Problems to Establish Volunteer Experience Programs in Agricultural and Rural Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionThe University of Fukuchiyama (2016)
Seibi University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakao Seiji  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 教授 (20625991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴村 源太郎  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (90356311)
山田 崇裕  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (40625076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Tomoaki  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, 農業・農村領域, 上席主任研究官 (80356310)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育旅行 / 宿泊体験 / 民泊 / 農村ワーキングホリデー / 農業体験農園 / 援農ボランティア / ワーキングホリデー / WWOOF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the four themes below, we conducted literature surveys, on-site surveys, academic societies reports and papers submissions.
1)Regarding the Educational Rural Homestay, we submitted a nationwide survey result of the simple questionnaire method by e-mail to tour operators to the "Journal of Rural Economics" and it was published. 2)Regarding the Rural Working Holiday, we submitted the results of on-site survey conducted in Niigata Sado City, to the "Japanese Journal of Farm Management", and it was decided to publish. 3)Regarding the Farming Experience Farms, we reported the questionnaire survey of the farm users of "LaLaport Fujimi Harvest Experience Farm" in Saitama Fujimi City, at the annual meeting of the "Farm Management Society of Japan". 4)Regarding the Farming Volunteers, we conducted a survey in Tokyo Development Foundation for Agriculture, Tokyo Tachikawa City, and Kanagawa Chigasaki City.