Ability for swimming analysis of the small consecutive wandering fish in the downstream of the river area and application to a fishway design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI MATTASHI  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (60132007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 信行  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (40262977)
丸居 篤  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80412451)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords河川横断工作物 / 魚道 / 小型回遊魚 / 遊泳能力 / 魚道設計 / 河川工作物 / 小型通し回遊魚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute to the design technology of fishways for small migratory fish, such as ice goby (Leucopsarion petersi), pond smelt (Hypomesus nipponensis), and goby (Gymnogobius urotaenia sp.), the authors conducted a field swimming experiment to determine the swimming ability of these fish. Results show that the relation between the swimming speed and the swimming distance corresponding to the velocity condition of the required hydraulic factor for fishway design was clarified for the first time nationally. The analysis results of the swimming ability of these fish are available as a guideline for the hydraulic design of mild slope-type and a pool-type fishways with partitions.