Standardization of Revised Land Consolidation through Field Survey of Large-Sized Paddy Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI EIJI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10143405)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大区画水田 / 圃場整備 / 換地 / 再整備 / 節水灌漑 / 受委託 / オーストラリア / 低コスト稲作 / 復興整備 / 地域活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purposes of this research, redevelopment of large-sized paddy fields, common factors are extracted through detailed investigation of several cases. Regarding the case of domestic rebuilds, based on the targets for new labor-saving management style, standard plot size and facilities were set and executed.As a result of surveys conducted overseas in large scale management, not only for the earth work and land readjustment, the importance of labor saving water management, fertilization plan using satellite data, and deep irrigation to prevent cold damage are clarified.
In both systems, the fact, the rebuilding is according to target setting, was clarified.