Improvement of understanding multi-scale and non-equilibrium heat and water flows in soils during freezing and thawing processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kunio  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10335151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTO Yoshiko  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60436053)
Research Collaborator FLURY Markus
SIMUNEK Jiri
BAN Toshikazu
NAKANISHI Maki
KUGISAKI Yuki
OSADA Yurie
TAKEUCHI Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords凍土 / 土壌凍結層 / 水分移動 / 熱移動 / 浸潤 / 水ポテンシャル / 不凍水 / 透水係数 / 融雪浸潤 / 再凍結 / 窒素動態 / 数値解析 / 物質移動 / 窒素循環 / 非平衡過程 / カラム実験 / マクロポア / 寒冷圏水循環 / 融解浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand heat and water flows in freezing and thawing soils, column experiments and numerical analysis were performed. Fluctuation of water potential in non-equilibrium state near freezing front was directly observed. And, hysteresis in unfrozen water curve, hydraulic conductivity of frozen soil, retardation of soil freezing by macropores, blocking of the macropores by ice, and effect of the macropores on soil thawing were clarified. For modeling of soil freezing and thawing processes, extension method of conventional 1D model to 3D phenomena, and applying method of apparent thermal conductivity and hydraulic conductivity were proposed. Then, we summarized the issues in the current soil freezing model, such as non-equilibrium melting of soil pore ice and re-freezing of infiltrated water, which should be studied in future.