Study on Pavement with Heat-Blocking and Appearance Using Recycled Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Satoru  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30137244)
Research Collaborator YAMANAKA Masayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遮熱性舗装 / リサイクル材料 / モルタル / リサイクル骨材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developed heat-blocking pavements are constructed from open-graded asphalt concrete in which voids in the upper part of the pavement are filled with a mortar containing recycled materials as a fine aggregate. The recycled materials such as crushed oyster shell, roof tile debris, pottery debris, glass cullet, crushed escallop and coral sand were prepared for filling mortars in this study. The temperature reduction of the pavement surfaces was evaluated experimentally by the lamp irradiation test of the specimens. The results show that the maximum surface temperature of the pavements fell over 10°C compared with that of an asphalt concrete pavement.