Development of Best Method to Downscale Super High Resolution GCM Outputs and Its Application to Integration of River Basin Dynamic Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Toshio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (90263128)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超高解像度 / GCM / 地下水 / 塩水侵入 / シミュレーション / ダウンスケーリング / 流域動態 / 影響評価 / 塩水侵入長 / 塩水くさび / 超高解像度GCM出力 / 河川水動態 / 地下水動態 / 土砂動態 / 水温動態 / 地球統計学 / 流域動態統合化 / 分布型流出モデル / 連成化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The geostatistical approach that statistically downscaling factors produced with the gap between observed data and GCM outputs are kriged at all output points is proposed in this research. The impact assessments to groundwater under climate change are carried out with the seawater intrusion travel. The Mononobe River Basin in Kochi Prefecture, with usual salt damages in the coastal area, is employed as a numerical case study. The appropriate index of the impact assessments to seawater intrusion is given through the reachable distance of the seawater intrusion from the sea based on the theoretical aspects of relationship between fresh- and sea- water in an aquifer. The annually avaraged distances in the hundred-year-ahead future period are greater than in the present one. The reduction of groundwater recharges based on the future rainfall triggers off the expansion of the seawater intrusion there. We should specify any other similar catchments through this approach as soon as possible.