Prediction of minimum air temperature in the next morning in the sloping area and internet delivery of the prediction result
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Takeshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 特命教授 (60127587)
Research Collaborator MISHIMA Takuya  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科
UEDA Yu  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords最低気温 / 予報 / インターネット / 凍霜害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build a forecast system for predicting at minimum air temperature in the next morning from the meteorological data, such as air temperature, humidity, and the amount of solar radiation, in a field in the evening on the previous day. The meteorological data are sent to a relay server, and then, transferred to a PC in our laboratory of Okayama University by executing the computer program to import the data which are used to calculate the predicted values of minimum air temperature. The predicted minimum air temperatures are released for the farmers on the website in the server of Okayama University. The website is also created by our laboratory. As a result, the predicted minimum air temperatures agreed with the measured ones.