Future Projection of Regional Flood Risk by Using Probabilistic Flood Envelope Curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Chikamori Hidetaka  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40217229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 明博  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80093285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords洪水比流量曲線 / DAD関係 / 確率流量 / 既往最大面積雨量 / 既往最大洪水比流量 / クリーガー式 / 角屋・永井による式 / 洪水危険度 / 気候変動 / 確率年 / DAD式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An implicit flood envelope curve (FEC) equation was derived as a solution to a system of a 6-parameter depth-area-duration (DAD) equation, a time of concentration formula and the rational formula. The FEC equation was respectively applied to present and future probabilistic specific discharge in six river basins in Japan. The comparison of present and future FECs shows different characteristics of change in probabilistic flood discharge especially by basin area. In addition, flood envelope curves were derived from DAD relations in record maximum areal rainfall data for each of 15 regions in Japan, and the estimated peak specific discharge from the DAD relation exceeded the estimated by conventional flood envelope curves as Creager’s and Kadoya’s in some of the regions including the South Hokkaido area.