Risk prediction of salinity stress and enhancement of resilience to agricultural productivity in coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yuge Kozue  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70341287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱上 邦彦  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20571699)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌水分および溶質輸送 / 塩害 / 塩類集積 / 塩水楔 / 非定常流解析 / 干拓 / 蒸発散 / 暗渠 / 湿害 / 洪水解析 / 地下水解析 / 土壌水分動態 / 湛水被害 / 農業用水 / リーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to predict the risk of salinity stress at crop fields in coastal agricultural fields and to suggest the water management methods for the stress reduction and enhancement of agricultural productivity. Current and solute analysis in canal network was performed in Isahaya Central Polder, Nagasaki Prefecture. A numerical model was introduced using SWAP (Soil Water Atmosphere Plant) model to predict the soil water and solute movements under various cultivation in a reclaimed field. The model accuracy were verified by result of measurement soil moisture condition at a agricultural field located in Isahaya Central Polder. Stresses due to wetness, drought and salinity were quantified using difference between potential transpiration rate and actual transpiration rate. The water and salinity stress were predicted under the scenario for drought year and groundwater salination and water management methods for reduction of the stresses could be devised.