Development of environmental resource recycling system intended for N and P
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Okazawa Hiromu  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (30385504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三原 真智人  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (00256645)
石川 裕太  特定非営利活動法人環境修復保全機構(研究センター), 研究センター, 研究員 (90735309)
上野 貴司  特定非営利活動法人環境修復保全機構(研究センター), 研究センター, 研究員 (60713766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石炭灰 / クリンカアッシュ / 窒素 / リン / 再利用 / 資源循環 / 農業 / 吸着 / 植生実験 / リサイクル / 吸着現象 / 植物栽培
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified N and P adsorption ability of clinker ash(CA) by grain size. The possibility of returning nitrogen-adsorbed CA for crop cultivation was also examined. CA was categorized into 6 different particle sizes through a sieve. 30 g of each particle size were filled in a cylindrical container. We poured 200 ml of polluted water into the container and sampled the water which went through theCA in the container. Then we measured the concentration of N and P in the extracted water. For a vegetation experiment, spinach was planted on the clinker ash that had been used in the nitrogen adsorption experiment. The stem height of the plant was measured.
The adsorption experiment showed a tendency that the concentration of the pollutants is decreased after going through CA when its particle size is 425 micrometers or smaller than that. In the vegetation experiment for spinach using N adsorbed clinker ash, it was found that the plant cultivated in CA showed the greatest growth.