Development of method for detecting fish in agricultural canals using DNA extracted from water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 水利工学研究領域, 上級研究員 (60301222)
Research Collaborator MORI Atsushi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 技術移転部, 教授 (10414418)
WATABE Keiji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 水利工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (50527017)
TAKEMURA TAKESHI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 水利工学研究領域, 上級研究員 (20373227)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境DNA / 農業水路 / 水田生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An evaluation method of fish inhabitation in agricultural canals was developed using DNA extracted from canals' water, environmental DNA (eDNA). In analyses for dojo loach and tamoroko, it was successful to estimate fish presence or absence through DNA detection of both species from eDNA. In analysis of Amur minnow, it was shown that eDNA could be used as an estimation method of abundance distribution of fish by comparing fish DNA volumes detected from eDNA with fish numbers caught by trap nets.