Study on the occurrence mechanism of cracks in the dam axis of fill dams caused by a huge earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tagashira Hidekazu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 施設工学研究領域, ユニット長 (40414221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増川 晋  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 施設工学研究領域, 研究領域長 (00414459)
向後 雄二  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30414452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィルダム / 地震被害 / 亀裂発生機構 / 遠心載荷振動模型実験 / 画像解析 / FEM解析 / 地震 / 堤軸方向亀裂 / 地震時挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a crack along the dam axis in the dam crest or the neighboring area is one of the most popular damage patterns of fill dams caused by an earthquake, the occurrence mechanism is not fully clear. In this study, the mechanism was examined with dynamic centrifuge model tests, subordinate image analyses for the cross section of the model and FEM analyses. On the slope, the local concentration of horizontal strain (or difference of horizontal displacement) and shear strain occurred and a crack appeared at the upper part. The next point of the concentration and a crack appeared at the upper side of it. At the crest, the concentration occurred in the middle part and grew into cracks.