Project/Area Number |
26450350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 雅憲 秋田県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、水産振興センター及び林業研, 農業試験場, 研究員 (10578272)
進藤 勇人 秋田県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、水産振興センター及び林業研, 農業試験場, 主任研究員 (50390969)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ネギ / 側条施肥 / 施肥溝切り機 / 根 / 根長密度 / 効率化 / 現地調査 / 長ネギ / 作溝チゼル / 施肥オープナ / 作業能率 / 膨軟化 / 生育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a chisel and two fertilizing openers for a fertilizer-applicator ditcher to improve the work rate and nitrogen absorption. This study investigated the influence of a softened ditch bottom and drill fertilizing positions on Welsh onion root growth when using drill fertilizing cultivation systems with a prototype fertilizer-applicator ditcher. Results show that prototype fertilizer-applicator ditcher increased root length and root length density and decreased soil hardness on the ditch bottom of the soil because of its chisel action. The drill-fertilized block showed a lower rate of root distribution to reach the fertilizer position quickly. Each test block processed with a chisel showed a higher rate of root distribution in deep locations in the ditch. However, in non-fertilized areas left by a fertilizer-opener, gas phase was present in large quantities in soil buried by a fertilizer-applicator ditcher.