Development of highly-efficient plasma reaction system for 90% reduction of energy consumption in decomposition of ethylene that degrades freshness of fruits and vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Takanori  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60239233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流通管理 / エチレンプラズマ分解 / 電力消費量削減 / 高効率化 / プラズマ触媒反応 / メンブレン状触媒 / エチレン分解 / プラズマ反応器 / 吸着・濃縮 / 効率改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A highly efficient plasma catalytic system was developed for selective adsorption and subsequent decomposition of low-concentrated ethylene in air that degrades freshness of fruits and vegetables. Inserting the silica-coated and silver-loaded membrane-like catalyst tube in the tubular plasma reactor resulted in an about 4-fold increase in a rate of ethylene decomposition by periodic short-term plasma irradiation.
In addition, a flat-plate-stacked plasma catalytic reactor was designed for increasing the system size. Silica coating on the flat electrodes increased in the surface area and homogeneity of plasma discharge between the electrodes. A flat membrane-like catalyst was also prepared for adsorptive condensation of ethylene in air. The system is now built by combining the electrodes and catalysts.