Acoustic sensor for estimating grain mass and moisture content and its application to yield-monitoring combine and stationary grain drier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Koichi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10263394)
Research Collaborator USHIO Akihiro
MATSUMOTO Isao
KAWAMURA Tsuneo
ARAI Keisuke
YOKONO Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIT農業 / 籾 / コムギ / イヤホン / 積算値 / 高速フーリエ変換 / 回帰 / 標準誤差 / 音響スペクトル / 重回帰 / 推定 / 圧電スピーカ / 信号処理 / スペクトル / 水分 / 誤差 / コンバイン / 周波数 / 重量 / 乾燥機 / 周波数特性 / 重量推定 / 水分推定 / 推定モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To function as a practical sensor for current information-based agricultural practices, impact sound of the grain was acquired with an earphone to estimate harvested mass and moisture content on the combine, and the moisture content on the stationary grain drier. A commercially available ceramic earphone was attached on a small impact plate in the grain tank of the combine, and on the side wall of the drier. On the combine, the cumulative output was calibrated to the harvested mass of paddy and wheat grains, and the standard error obtained with simple linear regression was about 1 kg. The time-series outputs of the sensor were then converted into acoustic spectra in frequency domain. By selecting two frequency bands of the spectra for the estimation of grain moisture content, the standard error was 0.4% (w.b.) for paddy and 0.8% (w.b) for wheat on the combine. The same method was applied to the drier and the standard error of 0.1% was obtained for paddy grain.