Application of nano-bubbled water to the removal process of bacterial biofilm on material surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA DAISUKE  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60399095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 史彦  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30284912)
内野 敏剛  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70134393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 洗浄 / 殺菌 / 食の安全 / バブル水 / ファインバブル / 微生物 / 保存 / ファインバブル水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the application of nano-bubbled water(NBW) to the washing process of microbial biofilm developed on the surface of stainless steel. There was no significant difference in the removal potential between NBW and tap water. However, NBW generated by sodium hypochlorite solution with 100 ppm active chlorine concentration were effective in BF removal compared with simple sodium hypochlorite solution (250 ppm). It was suggested that the micro-structural property of BF affected on the contact efficiency of active chlorine in NBW with bacterial cells and extra-polysaccharides of BF developed on the material surface.