visualization of firmness, soluble solids content and functional ingredients of vegetables by non-destructive spectroscopic measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
zhang shuhuai  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (90261429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 智雄  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (90530478)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YE Xujun  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (10708168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非破壊計測 / 機能性成分 / 見える化 / 野菜 / 分光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to respond to consumers’ strong interest and demand for higher internal quality of vegetables, as well as to develop the effective production management systems for improving the quality of vegetables, this research attempted to establish an non-destructive assessment approach for visualizing the firmness, soluble solids content and functional ingredients of vegetables by spectroscopic measurement. The results indicated that the spectroscopic measurement obtained by a hyperspectral camera system could be utilized to non-destructively estimate the firmness and various functional ingredients (crude fiber, carotene, lycopene and anthocyanin) of vegetables (carrot, asparagus, onion, apple, etc.). However, further improved estimation accuracy would be necessary for visualizing the distribution of these internal quality parameters.