Life cycle adjustments controlling the periodic variations in blueberry stem diameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Chosa Tadashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10355597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伴 琢也  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20325046)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブルーベリー / 茎径計測 / 周期変動 / 環境制御 / モデル / 肥大成長 / モデル化 / 休眠期 / 萌芽期 / 個体管理 / 光環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how an artificial light environment influenced changes in blueberry stem diameter from dormancy to the embryonic stage. Periodic changes in stem diameter not related to leaf development were confirmed. A model of the changes in stem diameter induced by environmental factors was developed. A cantilever-type displacement monitor with a strain gauge was used to obtain non-destructive continuous measurements of stem diameter, together with a pressure-sensitive conductive elastomer sensor. The findings also verified that this monitoring method is simpler to use than existing stem-diameter measuring devices.