Recognizing physical underground connections of clonal plants using electric impedance method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MOTONAGA Yoshitaka  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60334653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 航介  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50323960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラメット識別 / クローナル植物 / 生体インピーダンス / 接地インピーダンス / 植生調査 / 周波数応答特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has long been problem in forest ecology to recognize ramet size of clonal trees, because clonal trees are sometimes connected by long lateral roots or shoots under ground, and all connected trunks act as a huge integrated organisms. To detect the under ground connection, we had to excavate every roots, resulted in destructive measurement, with heavy labor. In this study, we proposed a new nondestructive method to identify physical underground connection of clonal plants using electric impedance.
AC signals generated by the signal generator were superimposed to cambium of mother trunk, and transferred signals at daughter trunks were measured by the oscilloscope. The AC Signals were transferred clearly among the trunks though soil impedance and grounding impedance were smaller than internal tree impedance. Those results suggested that it was possible to distinguish clonal tree ramets from other timbers without any destruction by using AC signals with relatively low voltage.