Assessing the degree of flood damage to rice crops by satellite imaging and re-evaluating adaptation measures in the South-East Asia region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kotera Akihiko  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 助教 (10435589)
Research Collaborator Nguyen Duy Khang  南部水資源研究所, 研究員
Trinh Quang Khuong  クーロンデルタ稲研究所, 研究員
Sak Sakulthai  チュラーローンコーン大学, 研究員
Sucharit Koontanakulvong  チュラーローンコーン大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害モニタリング / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to develop a new method for detecting crop flood damage by using satellite remote sensing technique, to solve various problems in conducting field survey for flood damage such as safety, speediness, efficiency, fairness and accuracy. In addition, past and present crop flood damage and adaptation measures of each delta region in Southeast Asia were assessed. As a result, it was confirmed that the result of damage evaluation by this method agreed well with the survey result of the past damage situation, and it was also revealed about the damage situation and the regional difference of adaptation measures against them.