Study on a novel modeling system for non-stationary objects such as fruit trees in the outdoor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takayuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50291969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスキャンマッチング / CIF特徴量 / 共振ミラー方式三次元測域センサ / 3次元スキャナー / ハイパースペクトルカメラ / 順序保存統合 / 超高感度カメラ / ライトフィールドカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to detect invariant features from multiple three dimensional data acquired under the outdoor environment, we conducted experiments using three kinds of cameras with different characteristics. As a result of investigating various conditions necessary for detecting the invariant feature, it was found that it can be used as a useful invariant feature by adjusting the generation parameters of such invariant feature which was previously proposed.
As a preparation method of robustly stitching mltiple three-dimensional data, we proposed a measure representing its shape of two-dimensional range data. We also proposed a method for robustly stitching multiple two-dimensional range data, which uses the measure to decide whether to include useful shape features of the environment in the two-dimensional range data and has our SVM classifier learn to conduct such judgement.