Development of agricultural support system using the environmental sensing robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA KENICHI  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70290773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 悦子  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90379529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUNO TAKASHI  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50263869)
Research Collaborator NISHIMOTO TOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境センシング / 移動ロボット / 農業支援 / フィールドサーバ / 農業ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the introduction of good agricultural practice (GAP) has attracted attention to the traceability of agricultural crops. In this research, we developed an environment sensing mobile robot which replaces the existing field server, which is indispensable for quality improvement of agricultural crops, and tried to construct an agricultural support system. As a result, a movable field server is constructed, it is possible to gather agricultural environment information in a wide range and high precision, leading to improvement of quality of agricultural crops and reduction of burden on farmers.