Determination of core microbiota and its function in the rumen of Japanese Black cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koike Satoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90431353)
Research Collaborator ENDO Tetsushiro  北海道立総合研究機構, 畜産試験場
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黒毛和種 / ルーメン発酵 / ルーメン細菌 / 菌叢解析 / ルーメン / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to determine the core microbiome and its function in the rumen of JB cattle. MiSeq analysis of the microbiota revealed that Lachnospiraceae, Prevotellaceae, Ruminococcaceae, unclassified Bacteroidales and unclassified Clostridiales occupied more than 70% of rumen microbiota in JB cattle. Therefore, these five phylotypes were considered as core members of the microbiota, and we attempted to isolate starch degrading bacteria belonging to these phylotypes. Among 178 newly isolated strains, 12 strains were classified into either of target phylotypes; 5 strains for Lachnospiraceae, 5 strains for Ruminococcaceae and 2 strains for Prevotellaceae. Under different pH conditions, Lachnospiraceae strain grew at pH 5.5; meanwhile, strains of Prevotellaceae and Ruminococcaceae did not.
Therefore, the strains belonging to core phylotypes of rumen microbiota in JB cattle might be involved in feed digestion in different manners.