Involvement of nuclear and mitochondrial genome on immune function and reproductive performance in dairy cow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TAKASHI  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90375113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繁殖性 / 免疫機能 / 一塩基多型 / ゲノム / ミトコンドリアDNA / 乳牛 / 免疫細胞機能 / 細菌感染 / ミトコンドリア / 免疫細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) and TLR2 are receptor for LPS that is released from gram-negative bacteria. In postpartum dairy cows, inflammation diseases such as metritis and mastitis suppress reproductive performance. The present study is to examine the relationships among SNPs for TLR4 and TLR2 and reproductive performance and immune functions. TLR4 SNP affect the production of cytokine, apoptosis and migration of immune cells. In addition, TLR4 SNP affect ovarian function such as ovulation. Moreover, TLR2 SNP influence follicular cell function (steroid production). These data suggest that SNPs for TLR4 and TLR2 are associated with reproductive performance and immune function.