Characterization of Angiopoietin like proteins in chicken ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Kan  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20250730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニワトリ / 卵生産 / リポタンパク代謝 / ANGPTL-5 / 卵胞発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
he present study was identified Angiopoietin like proteins (ANGPTLs), which were involved in the follicle development during rapid growth stage of chicken ovarian follicles. ANGPTL5 mRNA expression was high level in the follicles at the rapid growth stage, and the function was clarified to play the role of the inhibitor on lipoprotein lipase activity. The injection of ANGPTL5 protein into laying hens enhanced the uptake of the egg yolk precursor to a follicle. Thus, the present results provide that ANGPTL5 is a novel target for efficient egg production in chickens.