Phosphorus Metabolism in Poultry: Prevention of Eggshell Broken and Leg Weakness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Toshie  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10272858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家禽 / 脚弱 / 破卵 / リン / カルシウム / エストロジェン / 代謝 / ニワトリ / リン代謝 / カルシウム代謝 / 産卵 / 産卵周期 / ナトリウム/リン酸共輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large amount of economic loss in poultry industry is produced by specific disorders such as the leg weakness and eggshell broken. The disorders are closely related with bone metabolism. Bone is composed of hydroxyapatite (phosphorus and calcium). Therefore, phosphorus metabolism also plays an important role in bone health.
In this research project, the mRNAs of sodium-dependent phosphate transporter (NaPi-II) were expressed in intestines and kidney, and the NaPi-II mRNAs were increased with the growth and maturation of female chickens. The NaPi-II mRNA expression was also stimulated by 1,25-hydroxyvitamin D3 (1,25-OH2D3) and estrogen. These results demonstrated that phosphorus metabolism during sexual maturation is regulated by the estrogen-induced 1,25-OH2D3 production.