Regulation of Meat taste by dietary amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Shinobu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20282999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門脇 基二  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90126029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミノ酸代謝 / 飼料 / 食肉 / グルタミン酸 / 呈味 / 肉質 / メタボローム解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 呈味成分 / 呈味向上 / 遺伝子発現 / メタボロミクス / 筋肉 / タンパク質分解 / 品質向上 / メタボローム / リジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulation of taste is one of the effective methods to improve the meat quality. The main taste active component in meat is free glutamate (Glu). In the past, it has difficult that this component has changed by feeding. Our studies have been demonstrated that Glu could be increased in chicken meat by short term feeding of some other dietary amino acids. However, the regulation mechanism was not clear. This study was aimed to clarify the regulation mechanism of Glu content by dietary amino acids using genomic and metabolome analysis. As a result, dietary high Lys induced Lys catabolism in muscle, it synthesis the free Glu in muscle. Low Lys diet induced protein degradation of muscle, and free amino acids of muscle were increased. Furthermore, dietary histidine or Lys affected the imidazole dipeptide contents of muscle. In conclusion, some dietary amino acid levels metabolically affect the taste-active and functional components of meat.