Genetic analysis of avian stem cells and the application for poultry breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kagami Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (80308303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 珠乙  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (10177264)
鈴木 俊介  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (30431951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニワトリ / 幹細胞 / 始原生殖細胞 / 遺伝的特徴 / 生殖キメラ / 細胞育種 / 家禽 / 遺伝的特性解析 / 発生分化 / 再生 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regeneration of tissues and organs by stem cell differentiation has hardly been achieved in poultry. In the present studies, stem cells from the early embryo or the primordial germ cells (PGCs) from the circulating blood of the early embryos were isolated and the developmental mechanism was analyzed. These stem cells and primordial germ cells were used as donor and transplanted into the recipient. Donor stem cells derived from chicken early embryo can differentiate into various cell lineages including germ line. It was also revealed that germline chimeras can be efficiently produced using the primordial germ cells in early embryonic circulation. Furthermore, we cultivated efficient culturing methods of primordial germ cells. Genomic editing was performed on these cultured primordial germ cells and knockout of the ovomucoid control gene in egg white was performed for the first time.
These results seemed to contribute to innovation of cell breeding in poultry in the future.